Call for Participation PEPM 2014 (co-located with POPL 2014) === P E P M 2014 ===

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
1 message Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Call for Participation PEPM 2014 (co-located with POPL 2014) === P E P M 2014 ===

planpublicity
                        ACM SIGPLAN Workshop on
             Partial Evaluation and Program Manipulation
             http://www.program-transformation.org/PEPM14

                          January 20-21, 2014
                          San Diego, CA, USA
                      (Affiliated with POPL 2014)
   
                      CALL FOR PARTICIPATION


IMPORTANT DATES

* Hotel reservation deadline:  December 21, 2013
* Early registration deadline: December 31, 2013

VENUE

   PEPM'14 and all POPL'14 affiliated events will take place at the
   US Grant in San Diego, CA, USA.

SCOPE

   The PEPM Symposium/Workshop series aims at bringing together
   researchers and practitioners working in the areas of program
   manipulation, partial evaluation, and program generation. PEPM
   focuses on techniques, theory, tools, and applications of analysis
   and manipulation of programs.

INVITED TALKS:

  * Manuel Fahndrich (Microsoft Research, USA) on
    Lessons from a Web-Based IDE and Runtime
 
  * Sven-Bodo Scholz (Heriott-Watt University, Scotland) on
    Partial Evaluation as Universal Compiler Tool
    (experiences from the SAC eco system)

PROGRAM CHAIRS

    Wei Ngan Chin (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
    Jurriaan Hage (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

    Evelyne Contejean (LRI, CNRS, Université Paris-Sud, France)
    Cristina David (University of Oxford, UK)
    Alain Frisch (LexiFi, France)
    Ronald Garcia (University of British Columbia, Canada)
    Zhenjiang Hu (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
    Paul H J Kelly (Imperial College, UK)
    Oleg Kiselyov (Monterey, USA)
    Naoki Kobayashi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Jens Krinke (University College London, UK)
    Ryan Newton (University of Indiana, USA)
    Alberto Pardo (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
    Sungwoo Park (Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea)
    Tiark Rompf (Oracle Labs & EPFL, Switzerland)
    Sukyoung Ryu (KAIST, South Korea)
    Kostis Sagonas (Uppsala University, Sweden)
    Max Schaefer (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
    Harald Søndergaard (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
    Eijiro Sumii (Tohoku University, Japan)
    Eric Van Wyk (University of Minnesota, USA)
    Jeremy Yallop (University of Cambridge, UK)
   
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

DAY 1:  Monday, January 20th, 2014
==================================

09:00 - 10:00  Invited Talk  
===========================

Lessons from a Web-Based IDE and Runtime
Manuel Fahndrich

10:30 - 12:00  Meta-Programming
-------------------------------

Combinators for Impure yet Hygienic Code Generation
Yukiyoshi Kameyama, Oleg Kiselyov, Chung-Chieh Shan

Effective Quotation
James Cheney, Sam Lindley, Gabriel Radanne, Philip Wadler

Compile-time Reflection and Metaprogramming for Java
Weiyu Miao, Jeremy Siek


14:00 - 15:25  Bidirectional Transformations
--------------------------------------------

Monadic Combinators for "Putback" Style Bidirectional Programming
Hugo Pacheco, Zhenjiang Hu and Sebastian Fischer

Semantic Bidirectionalization Revisited
Meng Wang and Shayan Najd

Generating Attribute Grammar-based Bidirectional Transformations from Rewrite Rules
Pedro Martins, Joao Paulo Fernandes, Joao Saraiva and Eric Van Wyk


16:00 - 17:00  Static Analysis and Optimization
-----------------------------------------------

Optimizing SYB is Easy!
Michael D. Adams, Andrew Farmer, Jose Pedro Magalhaes:

QEMU/CPC: Static Analysis and CPS Conversion for Safe, Portable, and Efficient Coroutines
Gabriel Kerneis, Charlie Shepherd, Stefan Hajnoczi

=================================
DAY 2: Tuesday, January 21, 2014
=================================

09:00 - 10:00  Invited Talk
---------------------------

Partial Evaluation as Universal Compiler Tool (experiences from the SAC eco system)
Sven-Bodo Scholz


10:30 - 12:00   Program Transformation
--------------------------------------

The HERMIT in the Stream
Andrew Farmer, Christian Hoener Zu Siederdissen, Andy Gill

Type-Changing Rewriting and Semantics-Preserving Transformation
Sean Leather, Johan Jeuring, Andres Loeh, Bram Schuur

An Operational Semantics for Android Activities
Etienne Payet, Fausto Spoto

14:00 - 15:30   Type Systems
----------------------------

Early Detection of Type Errors in C++ Templates
Sheng Chen, Martin Erwig

Lazy Stateless Incremental Evaluation Machinery for Attribute Grammars
Jeroen Bransen, Atze Dijkstra, Doaitse Swierstra

Deriving Interpretations of the Gradually-Typed Lambda Calculus.
Alvaro Garcia-Perez, Pablo Nogueira, Ilya Sergey


16:00 - 17:20   Program Analysis/Testing
----------------------------------------

Automating Property-based Testing of Evolving Web Services
Huiqing Li, Simon Thompson, Pablo Lamela Seijas, Miguel Angel Francisco

A Modular and Generic Analysis Server System for Functional Logic Programs
Michael Hanus, Fabian Skrlac

HIPimm: Verifying Granular Immutability Guarantees
Andreea Costea, Asankhaya Sharma, Cristina David

_______________________________________________
Boost-Interest mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.boost.org/mailman/listinfo.cgi/boost-interest